Friday, October 8, 2010

Tea anyone - NYX JEP FOTD (Milk and Lemon)

Hey all, it’s been awhile! So while I have a little break from school work, I wanted to do a post. I actually took these pictures awhile back, so please forgive me if I can’t remember the exact products I used. >_<*

Anyway, since my last post was about de-sticking NYX JEP’s, I decided to do an FOTD, using two of my faves; Milk and Lemon.

Milk is looks just like it sounds – its a really Matte White. Lemon, on the other hand is a light green – they should’ve named it Lime, in my opinion.

Here’s the FOTD:


main fotd 

Forgive the hair, I did this late and night, right before going to bed. I remember using my Maybelline Emerald Smokes Quad on top of the NYX JEP’s and a little bit of MAC’s Sumptuous Olive on the outer two-thirds.

eyes closed 

I’m also using falsies here, in case you didn’t notice! My lash application skills are getting quite better – I’m not a hundred percent perfect, but I hope I get there someday. :D


Here’s a shot where you can see my horrible eyebags and up my nostrils! Sorry for this, but I just really wanted to show-off my false lashes.

Anyway, I was finally able to take a break from school to check out the MAC Venomous Villains collection, and lemme tell you, my counter was almost sold out of products!! I did haul quite a bit (next post, hopefully), but I missed out on the Bite of An Apple blush – the only thing I really wanted. My MUA is saying that they’ve re-ordered and will be getting the shipment by the 15th. I highly doubt it though, since a lot of the products are sold-out online. :(

So, till the next time ladies.


  1. Sooo pretty! Your blending is flawless. Your lash application looks good! You definitely apply them better than me :) Hahah.

  2. Hi there! Thanks for dropping by my blog!
    I actually used to be in Guam and my father use to work there!! But that is like 10 years ago!!
    Great to find a fellow beauty blogger so near by!

    Really love the false eye lashs you're using! Its so natural and pretty! Loving the green on you!


  3. @Natsumi: Thank you for the compliment!

    Wow, what a small world, I can't believe you actually lived on island. Nice to hear that a beauty blogger actually knows where Guam is. :D

  4. pretty! :) and omg i can't wait to finally go to guam what's fun to do out there?! i'll be bored at home while the hubby is at work haha


Show me some love